XXX4Fans
Nostalgia Nerd from patreon

Nostalgia Nerd

patreon


Nostalgia Nerd posts

Twitch?!

Nostalgia Nerd post Twitch?! from patreon

Good afternoon friends!

Just a heads up; I've started a Twitch channel. Which won't impact my Youtube channel what-so-ever.

Link: https://www.twitch.tv/nostalgianerd

I plan doing occasional live streams (if and when I can grab get a break f...

View Post

System Story Poll Time!

Good morning my lovely patrons.

I've got the 2nd part of the Spectrum story to tie up, and then I have another smaller system story lined up after that.... BUT AFTER THAT, what system story would people like to see?

I can't place a date it will be done, but I can at least begin preparations.

Please feel free to vot...

View Post

Patreon Q&A #2

Nostalgia Nerd post Patreon Q&A #2 from patreon

The latest Patreon Q&A is up. Thank you for all your questions. 

The poll I mention in the video will posted over the next few days!

View Post

New System Story (Early Access)

Nostalgia Nerd post New System Story (Early Access) from patreon

 Good morning friends!

I have a sly bit of early access for you today. Currently without adverts, until it's released to the general public (which may be later today, or later in the week).

Now, I know I've covered the Speccy's system story before, but those videos were a couple of years ago, and it's clear, even to...

View Post

Currently Working on

Nostalgia Nerd post Currently Working on from patreon

A lengthy 2 part system story.

You can see my current progress as the little collection of slides to the top left, and the remainder of the time line left to fill.

If anyone knows the coffee gods, please ask them to visit me. Many thanks.

ETA: Next week (I hope)

View Post

Amstrad Story: My Perspective [Patreon Exclusive Video]

Nostalgia Nerd post Amstrad Story: My Perspective [Patreon Exclusive Video] from patreon

Welcome to the first in a series of Patron exclusive videos where I recap some of the feature length documentaries/videos I have made and talk about them from my personal perspective.

Watch here or in Youtube. Feel free to pass on the link if you wish. It will only be available to those with the direct link.

I've got a w...

View Post

Early Access Byte Size Video

Nostalgia Nerd post Early Access Byte Size Video from patreon

Afternoon friends.

I've got a few early access videos to post whilst I work on my next system story (which should hopefully be out early next week).

The first is a Byte Size video about our friend, the computer virus.

View Post

Nostalgia Boxes

Nostalgia Nerd post Nostalgia Boxes from patreon

I'm running a little behind on the Nostalgia Boxes, but the next batch are ready to go out. 

If you haven't received your next one yet, then keep your eyes peeled.

Thanks for your support as always!... and please post me your comments, or photos as and when you receive them! Thank you! :D

View Post

Amstrad CPC Story (Part 2)

Nostalgia Nerd post Amstrad CPC Story (Part 2) from patreon

Good evening friends. Please find the second part of the Amstrad CPC story for your general perusal.

This was up to the nail, so there's definitely not as much room for early access as I would have liked!

But you know how the saying goes... an hour is better than not an hour (may have made that up). Enjoy! Have a great w...

View Post

The Amstrad CPC Story

Nostalgia Nerd post The Amstrad CPC Story from patreon

EXCLUSIVELY for patrons for the next 2 days, and without adverts, I present.... The AMSTRAD CPC Story (part 1).

I hope you approve!

View Post

Q&A January 2017

Nostalgia Nerd post Q&A January 2017 from patreon

Here's the first Patreon Q&A session, for your beautiful eyes. 

Thanks for your support :D

View Post

Poll Outcome

Nostalgia Nerd post Poll Outcome from patreon

Given the outcome of the system poll, it was pretty darn helpful that a quick eBay search yielded this local beauty for a very decent price....

AmstradCPC coming your way folks!

View Post

Next System Stories

I'd like to get an idea of what systems you guys want to see in future story episodes.

Systems such as the Dreamcast, SNES and 286 aren't an option because I want to run closely linked systems in a chronological order, starting with their predecessors. So for example, if I do the NES story, SNES would likely follow immediately...

View Post

Happy Christmas!

Happy Christmas to all my Patrons. It's been an incredible year, and with your help I've started making the videos I've always wanted to from the start.

MAY IT CONTINUE! :D

Have a great day!

View Post

Boxes Ahoy & Update!

Nostalgia Nerd post Boxes Ahoy & Update! from patreon

Nostalgia Boxes for Patrons deducted this month are en-route! Hopefully should be with you in time for Christmas.

I've been a bit lacking in videos the last week. The reason for that is what seems to be a predictable annual illess bout. Thankfully this has now passed, and I am working furiously to catch up on some festive retr...

View Post

Patron Update!

Nostalgia Nerd post Patron Update! from patreon

 

Good afternoon friends,

Just a quick update on the land of Patreon. 

There's an exlusive video for all Patrons coming before Christmas, so stay tuned for that.

If you're in a tier which offers postal rewards, then please make sure your address is up to date, and that I have your T-Shirt size, etc ...

View Post

Nostalgia Nerd T-Shirts

Nostalgia Nerd post Nostalgia Nerd T-Shirts from patreon

Guys, the Nostalgia Nerd T-Shirts are finally here. If you're a $20+ supporter and you haven't sent me your size yet, please do so and I'll get them shipped.

Thanks! :D

View Post

Sims vs Sims 2 vs Sims 3 vs Sims 4

Nostalgia Nerd post Sims vs Sims 2 vs Sims 3 vs Sims 4 from patreon

Greetings all. I hope you're having a splendid week thus far.

I'm hoping to get some hardware things covered next week. I feel the craving for a system review coming on soon. 

But this weeks agenda is a comparison between the Sims games. Although I don't love the Sims (like LGR), I did play the first quite  a b...

View Post

Chase HQ Arcade & Ports

Nostalgia Nerd post Chase HQ Arcade & Ports from patreon

Straight off the press for your viewing pleasure/displeasure (especially the c64 version) is my Chase HQ Retrospective video.

I swear I'll get better at this early access malarkey. 

It'll probably be pushed out to the public later today or tomorrow, but feel free to share if you have the urge.

Thank you for al...

View Post

From DMA to GTA: The Story of DMA Design

Nostalgia Nerd post From DMA to GTA: The Story of DMA Design from patreon

Ok, you asked for it, and here it is. It's taken me about 3 solid days of work, but it was pretty enjoyable. The world of DMA Design is fascinating. I hope you agree!

View Post

Question!

Greetings friends,

I'm just lining up a video, and I wondered whether you guys would be more interested in a video charting the story of Lemmings (the game, not a nature documentary), or a video charting the story of it's creators, DMA Design. 

I'm torn.

Thank you! 

Peter

View Post

Battlezone 98 Redux Quick Play

Nostalgia Nerd post Battlezone 98 Redux Quick Play from patreon

Hello on this fine Friday my friends. I thought I'd upload Monday's video on the remastered Battlezone 98 Redux, a few days early. I'm going to try and do this more often, but the problem with Youtube is that once you set a video to "unlisted", you can't schedule it for automatic release anymore... Grrrrrrrrrr. Anyway, here it i...

View Post

The Sinclair ZX Spectrum

Nostalgia Nerd post The Sinclair ZX Spectrum from patreon

Complimentary article for my recent Speccy Videos... http://www.nostalgianerd.com/the-sinclair-zx-spectrum

View Post

Sinclair ZX Spectrum Story & Review (Part 2) - System RE:View | Nostalgia Nerd

Nostalgia Nerd post Sinclair ZX Spectrum Story & Review (Part 2) - System RE:View | Nostalgia Nerd from patreon

View Post

Sinclair ZX Spectrum Story & Review (Part 1) - Nostalgia Narrative | Nostalgia Nerd

Nostalgia Nerd post Sinclair ZX Spectrum Story & Review (Part 1) - Nostalgia Narrative | Nostalgia Nerd from patreon

View Post

Back! & Kicking Bottom - Plus Mailbag | Nostalgia Nerd

Nostalgia Nerd post Back! & Kicking Bottom - Plus Mailbag | Nostalgia Nerd from patreon

View Post

TOMY ATOMIC Pinball; Inspections | Nostalgia Nerd

Nostalgia Nerd post TOMY ATOMIC Pinball; Inspections | Nostalgia Nerd from patreon

View Post

Box of 3.5" Floppies Ramble; Inspections | Nostalgia Nerd

Nostalgia Nerd post Box of 3.5" Floppies Ramble; Inspections | Nostalgia Nerd from patreon

View Post

Welcome to Nostalgia Nerd - Thanks for Stopping By...

Nostalgia Nerd post Welcome to Nostalgia Nerd - Thanks for Stopping By... from patreon

View Post

70's Pong / TV Game Machines; RE:Views | Nostalgia Nerd

Nostalgia Nerd post 70's Pong / TV Game Machines; RE:Views | Nostalgia Nerd from patreon

View Post